Featured Promotions

 

2013 Ross County Fair

 2013 Ross County Fair

Listen to interview coverage and find photos of the 2013 Ross County Fair

 

 

Saturday's Coverage --------------------------------------------------------------

Steer Champions

Champion: Jessica Hurles, $4,500

Reserve Champion: Tori Neff, $1,200

Chicken Champions

Champion: Holden Johnson, $1,000

Reserve Champion: Emily Hanes, $1,275

Rabbit Champions

Champion: Alexis Overly, $3,000

Reserve Champion: Kolten Carrol, $850

 

Guinea Pig Showmanship

Master:
Jaiden Rittinger       Gone Country

Senior:
1. Jaiden Rittinger   Gone Country
2. Carey Williams   Barnyard Buddies

Intermediate:
1. Emma Bretz    All 4 One
2. Zach Wooten   Barnyard Buddies
3. Sydney Jones  Barnyard Buddies

Junior:  
1. Katelyn McCord  All American Achievers

Beginner:
1.  Meeha Foltz     Born in a Barn
2.  Icy Wheeler     All 4 One
3.  Bowie Jones    Barnyard Buddies
4.  Xander Carroll  Ruff N Tuff
5.  Izabella Carroll Ruff N Tuff

4-H Modeling Results

Senior Master Model:
Winner - Haley Streitenberger, The Rascals

Senior Modeling:
Winner - Jill Ruby, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
Honorable Mention - Taylor Clarkson, Deerfield Happy Helpers; Ryan Tumbleson, Panther Power; Halie Ingram, Against the Grain.

Junior Master Model:
Winner - Katie Park, The Rascals
Honorable Mention - Bailey Lochbaum, All American Achievers; Sylvia Gary, Buckskin Stitchers & Mixers.

Junior Model:
Winner - Jordan Rose, Buckskin Stitchers & Mixers
Honorable Mention - Victoria Hay, The Rascals; Kayla Park, Super Kids; Bree Ann Morrow, Wranglers; and Gretchen Search, Bubble Gum Gang.

Intermediate Modeling:
Winner - Kalynn Rose, Kountry Magic
Honorable Mention - Emily Parker, Buckskin Stitchers & Mixers

 

  • For the long listst of the "Judges' Choice Awards," "Outstanding 4-H Projects," and more, go to <2013 4-H Judging & Jr Fair Results - Home> and scroll down to "General 4-H Project Winners - nonlivestock"

 

Friday's Coverage ------------------------------------------------------------------

At the livestock sales, Kannon Strausbaugh's Grand Champion Market Goat (pictured above) sold for $2,500 to a group of merchants, including: Advanced Services, First Capital Rotary, Herrstein Chrysler, Adena Health System, Horizon Chillicothe Telephone, and Classic Brands Budweiser. South Central Power purchased the Reserve Champion of Gracie Day for $1,000. 

Beef Breeding Results

Grand Champion Female: Rilee Davis, Lucky Lopers

Reserve Champion Female: Karee Neff, Adena Hustlers 

Beef Champions  

Champion Bull: Adam Grizzell, Barnyard Buddies

Reserve Champion Bull: Emily Morton, Turnback

Champion Angus: Rilee Davis, Lucky Lopers

Champion Crossbred: Karee Neff, Adena Hustlers

Reserve Champion Crossbred: Caleb Strasbaugh, Tip of the Country

Champion Santa Gertrudes: Hailey Grubb, American Rednecks

Reserve Champion Crossbred: Caleb Strasbaugh, Tip of the Country

Market Steer Results

Grand Champion: Jessica Hurles, Born in a Barn 

Reserve Champion:  Tori Neff, Adena Hustlers  

County Born & Raised Grand Champion: Jessica Hurles, Born in a Barn   

County Born & Raised Reserve Grand Champion: Tori Neff, Adena Hustlers      
     
Rate-of-Gain Market Steer: Deloris Corcoran, Zane Trail  

Calf Scramble Overall: C.J. Watkins, Huntsmen Hillbillies      
        
Beef Showmanship

Beginner: Carly King, We're Growin' & Showin'     

Junior: Rilee Davis, Lucky Lopers     

Intermediate: Curtis Clary, Country Freebirds     

Senior:  Karee Neff, Adena Hustlers  

Master: Karee Neff, Adena Hustlers

Dog Show Results

Senior Showmanship: Maryellen Rapp, 4-H Dog Lovers

Intermediate Showmanship B: Landen Arledge, 4-H Dog Lovers

Intermediate Showmanship A: Zachary Tackett, 4-H Dog Lovers

Junior Showmanship A: Cody Clark, 4-H Dog Lovers

Junior Showmanship B: Carlee Barker, 4-H Dog Lovers     

Open A: Katie Aliff, 4-H Dog Lovers      

Novice B: Kasandra Dalton, 4-H Dog Lovers    

Novice A: Maryellen Rapp, 4-H Dog Lovers

Beginner Novice B: Andrea Harper, 4-H Dog Lovers

Beginner Novice A: Lucas Clark, 4-H Dog Lovers

Swine Showmanship Results

Beginner: Emalee Montgomery, Frogtown Thrifters               

Junior: Lauren Lane, We're Growin' & Showin'            

Intermediate: Mat Barton, Frogtown Thrifters

Senior: Wyatt Jones, Frogtown Thrifters

Master: Wyatt Jones, Frogtown Thrifters

Thursday's Coverage ------------------------------------------------------------------

Steer Judging
Jessica Hurles took Grand Champion steer honors while Tori Neff raised the Reserve Champion.



Hog Sale
Makayla Baxter's Grand Champion sold for $5,000 to the Adena Health System. The Savings Bank and JD Equipment teamed up to purchase Taylor Gibson's Reserve Champion hog for $3,400.


Market
 Rabbits

Grand Champion: Alexis Overly
Reserve Champion: Kolton Carroll

Grand Champion Homegrown: Kolton Carroll
Reserve Champion Homegrown: Naomi Dempsey

Division 1: Kolton Carroll
Division 2: Avery Peters
Division 3: Alexis Overly
Division 4: Hanna Page
Division 5: Zac Jacobs

Breeding Rabbits
Grand Champion Breeder: Samaria Jones
Reserve Champion Breeder: Josh Morgan

Class 1 Champion: Samaria Jones
Class 1 Reserve Champion: Josh Morgan

Class 2 Champion: Josh Morgan
Class 2 Reserve Champion: Abbey Perry

Class 3 Champion: Josh Morgan
Class 3 Reserve Champion: Abbey Perry

Grand Champion Fancy: Taylor Postage
Reserve Champion Fancy: Trey Postage

Breeding Guinea Pigs:
Grand Champion: Taylor Tackett, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reserve Champion: Julie Wright, Saddle Blazers

Class 1: Jaiden Rittinger
Class 2: Kolton Carroll
Class 3: Sydney Wheeler
Class 4: Izabella Carroll
Class 5: Allison Fuller
Class 6: Bowie Jones

Wednesday's Coverage ----------------------------------------------------------------

Lamb Results
Grand Champion: Arrille Kline

Reserve Chamption: Brooke Kline
 

Grand Champion Pen of 2: Brooke Kline
Reserve Chamption Pen of 2: Trevor Gray

Grand Champion Overall Single Project: Dalton Ford
Reserve Champion Overall Single Project: Callie Ward

Performance Class:
1st Keara Johnson 
2nd McKenzie Ray 
3rd Kylie Woods

Horse 1st Place Classes Results
Easy Gaited Equitation: Taylor Tackett, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Easy Gaited Pleasure: Julie Wright, Saddle Blazers
English Equitation 14&O: Kayla Knisley, Lope, Rattle & Roll
English Equitation 13&U: Julie Wright, Saddle Blazers
Hunter Under Saddle: Kayla Knisley, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Hunt Seat Over Fences: Alyssa Oates, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Hunter Hack: Alyssa Oates, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reining: Cortney Tackett, Sizzle Stirrups
Trail 14-18: Walter Petzel, Walk, Trot & Canter
Trail 13&U: McKenzie Allison, Deerfield Happy Helpers
Driving Single Hitch: Erin Nelson, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Ground Roping: Walter Petzel, Walk, Trot & Canter
Senior Light Horse: Alyssa Oates, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Junior Light Horse: Julie Wright, Saddle Blazers
Crossrail Fences: McKenzie Allison, Deerfield Happy Helpers

Horse Showmanship 15-18 Results
Champion: Alyssa Oates, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reserve Champion: Sierra Bickell, Barnyard Buddies

Horse Showmanship 12-14 Results
Champion: Delaney Tittle, Walk, Trot & Canter
Reserve Champion: Sydney Barker, Rope, Rattle & Roll

Horse Showmanship 9-11 Results
Champion: Carlee Barker, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reserve Champion: Rilee Davis, Lucky Lopers

Horsemanship 14-18 Results
Champion: Kayla Knisley, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reserve Champion: Delaney Tittle, Walk, Trot & Canter

Horsemanship 13&U Results
Champion: Julie Wright, Saddle Blazers
Reserve Champion: Jackson Pickerrell, We’re Growin’ & Showin’

Western Pleasure 14&O Results
Champion: Sydney Barker, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reserve Champion: Kayla Knisley, Lope, Rattle & Roll

Western Pleasure 13&U Results
Champion: Julia Wright, Saddle Blazers
Reserve Champion: Tanner Congrove, Lucky Lopers

1st Place Classes Results    
Showmanship 17&18: Alyssa Oates
Showmanship 16: Haylee Vollmar
Showmanship 15: Walter Petzel 
Showmanship 14: Delaney Tittel  
Showmanship Contest 15-18: Jacob Bowdle 
Showmanship Pony: Morgan Miller 
Showmanship Easy Gaited: Zach Tackett 
Showmanship 13: Julie Wright
Showmanship 11: Erin Nelson
Showmanship 10: Carlee Barker
Showmanship 8-9: Camlin Sims 
Showmanship Beginner: Victoria Wintersheimer 
Showmanship Contest 12-14: Jacob Pugh 
Showmanship Contest 9-11: Hannah Pickerell
Horsemanship 16-18: Kayla Knisley
Horsemanship 15: Taylor Tackett
Horsemanship 14: Delaney Tittel 
Horsemanship 13: Julie Wright 
Horsemanship 11: Allia Hoosier
Horsemanship 10: Alexis Henderson 
Horsemanship 8&9: Jackson Pickerrell 
Horsemanship Beginner: Victoria Wintersheimer 
Hunter Showmanship: Kindal Reader  
Easy Gaited Showmanship: Zach Tackett
Walk Trot 14&O: Morgan Miller  
Walk Trot 13&U: Cindy Hopkins 
Walk Trot Beginner: Macy Thompson
Western Pleasure 15-18: Haylee Vollmar  
Western Pleasure 12-14: Delaney Tittel 
Western Pleasure 9-11: Jackson Pickerrell           
Barrels 14-18: Bo Clary   
Barrels 13&U: Callie Ward    
Poles 14-18: Taylor Tackett    
Poles 13&U: Ian Ward    
Stakes Race 14-18: Taylor Tackett   
Stakes Race 13&U: Ian Ward     
Keyhole Race 14-18: Jacob Pugh   
Keyhole Race 13&U: Ian Ward    
Speed & Control 14-18: Taylor Tackett    
Speed & Control 13&U: Brittany Lott   
Cones & Barrels 14-18: Amber Everhart    
Cones & Barrels 13&U: Josie Acord   
Barrels & Poles 14&O: Jessie Ralston
Barrels & Poles Champion 13&U: Ian Ward
Stakes & Keyhole Champion 14&O: Jacob Pugh
Stakes & Keyhole Champion 13&U: Ian Ward

Bake Review Results Junior Divisions
Sports Nutrition: Destany Graves, Super Kids
Food & Fitness For Fun: Allison Minney, Clover Clan
Snack Attack: Bree Morrow, Wranglers
Fast Break For Breakfast: Victoria Hay, The Rascals
I Spy in The Kitchen: Katie Hirsch, Born Country
Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Hannah May and Olivia Spradlin, Wranglers
Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Madeline Huff, Deerfield Happy Helpers
Cake Decorating: Reece Wheeler, Busy Beavers

Bake Review Results Senior Divisions
Cake Decorating: Cassidy Eberle, Clover Clan
The Global Gourmet: Izabella Timmons, Ultimate Survivors
Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Cyrus Horsley, Panther Power
Party Planner: Rachel Barlage, Kountry Magic
Pathways to Culinary Success: Rebekah Hunt, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
You’re the Chef: Kristen Howard, Jr. Livestock Growers
Yeast Breads on the Rise: Emilie Heilman, Kountry Magic


 

Tuesday's Coverage ----------------------------------------------------------------

Junior Fair Night on Tuesday saw Frank Hirsch of Hirsch's Fruit Farm taking home Shelby Elliott's Blue Ribbon Pie for $3,500.


Putting in her final year of showing horses at the Ross County Fair, Alyssa Oates took first in Champion Showmanship 15-18, novice equitation over fences, hunter hack, live horse selection 14 and over, and showmanship class 17-18, and she did it using her horse, Willy.
Oates started showing horses when she was 8, and never looked back. The 2012 Chillicothe graduate now attends Kansas State University, where she is majoring in animal science.

Junior 4-H Night Results:

Outhouse Race
1st place - Blue Ribbon
2nd place - Tip of the County
3rd place - Frogtown Thrifters

Best Decorated House
1st place - Tip of the County
2nd place - Super Kids
3rd place - Clover Bees

Lip Sync
1st place - All American Achievers
2nd place - Clover Bees
3rd place - Barnyard Buddies
4th place - Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
5th place - Amazing Country Kids

 

Market Hog Results

Grand Champion: Makayla Baxter

Reserve Champion: Taylor Gibson

Division Winners
Division 1: Rachael Rawlings
Division 2: Wyatt Jones
Division 3: Meredith Robinson
Division 4: Evelyn Bennett
Division 5: Slate Kellis
Division 6: Makayla Baxter

Market Goat Results

Grand Champion: Kannon Strausbaugh, We’re Growin’ &Showin’

Reserve Champion: Gracie Day, Champion Drive 

County Raised Goat Results

Grand Champion: Brenden Naumouski, Clover Bees

Reserve Champion: Abigail Stark, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders 

Dairy Goat Results

Grand Champion: Hannah DePew, Amazing Country Kids

Reserve Champion: Alexandria Stewart, We Feed ‘Em Well 

Jr. Dairy Goat Results

Champion: James Bell, Country Critters

Reserve Champion: Miah Richendollar, Deerfield Happy Helpers 

Sr. Dairy Goat Results

Champion: Hannah DePew, Amazing Country Kids

Reserve Champion: Alexandria Stewart, We Feed ‘Em Well 

Meat Doe Results

Grand Champion: Lyndsey Miller, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders

Reserve Champion: Hunter Miller, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders 

Producing Meat Doe Results

Champion: Jill Ruby, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors

Reserve Champion: Jerra Kerns, Nutty Buddies 

Senior Meat Doe Results

Champion: Hannah DePew, Amazing Country Kids

Reserve Champion: Kevin Daubenmire, All-4-One 

Intermediate Meat Doe Results

Champion: Lyndsey Miller, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders

Reserve Champion: Hunter Miller, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders 

Junior Meat Doe Results

Champion: Jerra Kerns, Nutty Buddies

Reserve Champion: Abigail Vollmar, Champion Drive 

Market Goat Performance Results

1. Savannah Bonner, We’re Growin’ &Showin’

2. Ben Corcoran, We Feed ‘Em Well 

Meat Goat Showmanship Results

Beginner: Haley Holt, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors

Junior: Emilee Wilson, All 4 One

Intermediate: Aaron Yoakum, Copperas Cats

Senior: Lauren Haubeil, All 4 One

Feeders: Brooke Happeney, Country Kids

Master: Aaron Yoakam, Copperas Cats

Dairy Goat Showmanship Results

Beginner: Grace Swepston, Clover Bees

Junior: Kaleb DePew, Amazing Country Kids          

Intermediate: Ella Anderson, Crossroad Clovers   

Senior: Hannah DePew, Amazing Country Kids

Master: Alexandrea Stewart, We Feed ‘Em Well 

Market Poultry Results

Grand Champion: Holden Johnson, Bubble Gum Gang

Reserve Champion: Emily Hanes, Bubble Gum Gang 

Production Results

Grand Champion: Ann Marie Shelby, The Spirit Gang

Reserve Champion: Lincoln Grubb, Blue Ribbon 

Fancy Results

Grand Champion: Morgan Miller, Barnyard Buddies

Reserve Champion: Alison Gossman, Jr. Livestock Growers 

Water Fowl Results

Champion: Chris Miller, Barnyard Buddies

Reserve Champion: Katrina Aliff, 4-H Dog Lovers 

Turkey Results

Champion: Darby Pillow, Bubble Gum Gang

Reserve Champion: Makalia Mitten, Jefferson Livestock 

Market Class Winners

Class 1: Rebekah Bennett, We Feed ‘Em Well

Class 2: Serena Bennett, We Feed ‘Em Well

Class 3: Chris Miller, Barnyard Buddies

Class 4: Briar Causey, Clever Clovers

Class 5: Bree Ann Morrow, Wranglers

Class 6: Heaven Richards, Our Gang

Class 7: Brandon Smith, T-N-T

Class 8: Ashlyn Grubb, Blue Ribbon

Class 9: Darby Pillow, Bubble Gum Gang

Class 10: Ethan Smith, T-N-T

Class 11: Emily Hanes, Bubble Gum Gang

Class 12: Holden Johnson, Bubble Gum Gang 

Poultry Showmanship Results

Junior: Alison Gossman, Jr. Livestock Growers

Intermediate: John Slater, Zane Trail

Senior: Taryn Smith, Nutty Buddies

Master: Caleb Lane, Peacemakers

Sheep Breeding Results

Grand Champion Ewe: Jeff Kline, Frogtown Thrifters

Reserve Champion Ewe: Ryan Kline, Frogtown Thrifters

Grand Champion Ram: Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers

Reserve Champion Ram: Samuel Steinhoff, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

Champion Flock: Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers

Sheep Breed Champions

Cross Champion Ewe: Ryan Kline, Frogtown Thrifters

Cross Reserve Champion Ewe: Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers

Cross Champion Ram: Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers

Dorper Champion Ewe: Megan Brown, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

Hampshire Champion Ewe: Jeff Kline, Frogtown Thrifters

Icelandic Champion Ewe: Samuel Steinhoff, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

Icelandic Reserve Champion Ewe: Samuel Steinhoff, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

Icelandic Champion Ram: Samuel Steinhoff, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

Icelandic Reserve Champion Ram: Samuel Steinhoff, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

 

 


Monday's Coverage ----------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Dairy Judging Results

Grand Champion Overall: Alexis Putnam, A-1 Warriors

Reserve Champion Overall: Max Putnam, A-1 Warriors

Grand Champion Junior: Alexis Putnam, A-1 Warriors

Reserve Champion Junior: Max Putnam, A-1 Warriors

2013 Dairy Showmanship

Junior: Grace Evans, Panther Power

Senior: 1st - Alexis Putnam, A-1 Warriors; 2nd - Carey Williams, Barnyard Buddies; 3rd Max Putnam, A-1 Warriors

Master: Alexis Putnam, A-1 Warriors

2013 Rabbit Showmanship Results (Top 3 in each category)

Beginner: 1st - Jayla Campbell, Ultimate Survivors; 2nd - Jonathan Kindall, RC Gang; 3rd - Faith McDaniel, Ragged Ridge Ramblers

Junior: 1st - Laynee Hill, All American Achievers; 2nd - Paige Rickey, Amazing Country Kids; 3rd - Jayden Berry, The Rascals

Intermediate: 1st - Trey Postage, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders; 2nd - Barry Warfield, Ultimate Survivors; 3rd - Taylor Postage, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders

Senior: 1st - Sam Smith, Clever Clovers; 2nd - Josh Morgan, Frankfort Merry Workers; 3rd - Kimmy Wolfe, Pioneer Country Cousins

Master: Trey Postage, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders

 

 

 
Sunday's Coverage ----------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Queen/King & Court
The crown has been passed to new royalty at the 2013 Ross County Fair.

Adena High School senior Kaylee Brown has been crowned Ross County Fair Queen, while McClain's Ryan Kline is this year's King.





The contest at the fairgrounds grandstand put the finishing touches on day one of the Ross County Fair.

The Queen's Attendants are:
1st- Morgan Smith
2nd- Audrey Hoey
3rd- Halie Ingram
4th- Sarah Chain

King's Attendants:
1st- Levi McFadden
2nd- Ethan Richter
3rd- Carter Lochbaum
4th- Andrew Corcoran



Farm Families Honored

Representatives from the Ohio Department of Agriculture and supporters of agriculture will honor five Ross County families on Tuesday, August 6th at 7pm during Jr. Fair Night at the Ross County Fair.

The Dill, Bowdle, Chenoweth, Cory, and McILvane families will be recognized for maintaining their family farms for more than 200 years.

These families are an important part of Ohio’s history, as well as the state’s current and future economic success. Ohio’s food and agriculture industry adds $105 billion to the economy each year and provides one in seven Ohioans with jobs.



Opening Weekend of Ross County Fair
The Ross County Fair will have activities Saturday, although the official opening will be Sunday. Sunday concludes with the annual Junior Fair Queen/King Contest at the Ross County Fairgrounds Grandstand, starting at 8pm.

 

 

 

More Articles